TaxZeo

HSN/SAC Code & GST Rate Finder 2026

Getting the HSN or SAC code — and its matching GST rate — wrong on an invoice is one of the most common causes of client notices and reconciliation headaches. This searchable reference covers around 50 commonly used HSN and SAC codes spanning textiles, electronics, food and beverages, construction materials, and professional services, tagged with their standard 0%, 5%, 12%, 18%, or 28% GST slab. Search by code or by item description to quickly confirm the rate before you invoice.

Search HSN/SAC Codes

Results

64 of 64 codes
CodeTypeDescriptionGST Rate
1006HSNRice5%
1001HSNWheat0%
0401HSNFresh milk0%
0402HSNMilk powder5%
1704HSNSugar confectionery (not containing cocoa)18%
1905HSNBread, pastry, cakes, biscuits18%
2106HSNNamkeen, bhujia, mixture, chabena (branded)12%
0901HSNCoffee (not roasted)5%
0902HSNTea5%
1517HSNEdible vegetable oils, refined5%
2201HSNPackaged drinking water18%
2202HSNAerated/carbonated beverages28%
5208HSNWoven cotton fabric5%
5209HSNCotton fabric, >85% cotton, >200g/m²5%
6109HSNT-shirts, singlets, knitted (sale value ≤ ₹1,000/piece)5%
6109HSNT-shirts, singlets, knitted (sale value > ₹1,000/piece)12%
6203HSNMen's suits, jackets, trousers (≤ ₹1,000/piece)5%
6203HSNMen's suits, jackets, trousers (> ₹1,000/piece)12%
5407HSNSynthetic filament yarn woven fabric12%
6301HSNBlankets and travelling rugs12%
6401HSNWaterproof footwear (≤ ₹1,000/pair)12%
6401HSNWaterproof footwear (> ₹1,000/pair)18%
8471HSNLaptops, desktops, computers18%
8517HSNMobile phones18%
8528HSNTelevision sets (up to 32 inch)18%
8528HSNTelevision sets (above 32 inch)28%
8415HSNAir conditioners28%
8418HSNRefrigerators18%
8450HSNWashing machines18%
8443HSNPrinters18%
8507HSNLithium-ion batteries18%
8544HSNElectric wires and cables18%
8539HSNLED lamps and fixtures12%
9503HSNToys (electronic and non-electronic)12%
2523HSNCement28%
7214HSNTMT bars / iron and steel rods18%
2517HSNSand, gravel, crushed stone5%
6802HSNMarble and granite (worked)12%
6907HSNCeramic tiles18%
7213HSNBars and rods, hot-rolled, of iron/steel18%
2523/9954HSNBricks (fly ash / building)12%
3208HSNPaints and varnishes18%
3925HSNPVC pipes and fittings18%
9954SACConstruction of residential complex (affordable housing)1%
9954SACConstruction of residential complex (non-affordable)5%
9954SACWorks contract services (general)18%
9982SACLegal services (advocates, solicitors)18%
9982SACAccounting, auditing and bookkeeping services18%
9983SACManagement consulting services18%
9983SACArchitectural and engineering services18%
9984SACTelecommunication services18%
9971SACFinancial and related services (excl. specified exempt)18%
9973SACLeasing/rental services (with operator)18%
9985SACSupport services (business support, call centres)18%
9963SACHotel accommodation (tariff ≤ ₹7,500/night)12%
9963SACHotel accommodation (tariff > ₹7,500/night)18%
9963SACRestaurant services (non-AC / standalone)5%
9963SACRestaurant services (in hotel with room tariff > ₹7,500)18%
9964SACPassenger transport by air (economy)5%
9965SACGoods transport agency (GTA) services5%
9991SACPublic administration and other services to community0%
9992SACEducation services (recognised)0%
9993SACHuman health and social care services0%
9997SACOther services (beauty/wellness, laundry, etc.)18%

⚠ Verify before filing

This is a curated reference of ~64 common HSN/SAC codes, not the full CBIC tariff schedule. Rates can vary by product specification, packaging, sale value thresholds, and periodic rate notifications. Always verify the exact rate for your product on the official GST portal / CBIC tariff before invoicing or filing.

How It Works

  1. 1

    Search by code or keyword

    Type an HSN/SAC code (e.g. "8517") or a plain-language item name (e.g. "mobile phone") to filter the table instantly.

  2. 2

    Narrow by category

    Use the category filters — Food, Textiles, Electronics, Construction, or Professional — to browse a specific sector.

  3. 3

    Confirm on the GST portal for edge cases

    For unusual product specifications, packaging thresholds, or newly notified rate changes, verify against the official CBIC tariff before filing.

Get HSN Codes Right on Every Client Invoice

TaxZeo stores each client's frequently used HSN/SAC codes and rates — so your team never has to look them up twice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between HSN and SAC codes?+
HSN (Harmonised System of Nomenclature) codes classify goods, while SAC (Services Accounting Code) codes classify services. Both are used on GST invoices and returns to identify the exact item or service being supplied and its applicable tax rate.
Is this the complete official HSN/SAC list?+
No. The full CBIC tariff schedule runs to thousands of entries with fine sub-classifications. This tool covers roughly 50 of the most commonly used codes across textiles, electronics, food, construction, and professional services as a quick reference — always verify edge cases on the official GST portal.
Why do some products show two rates for the same HSN code?+
GST rates for several categories (e.g. apparel, footwear) depend on the sale value per piece — items up to a threshold attract a lower rate than items priced above it, even under the same HSN heading. Check both rows for the relevant threshold before invoicing.
How many digits of HSN code should I mention on invoices?+
Businesses with turnover up to ₹5 crore must mention a 4-digit HSN code, while those above ₹5 crore must mention a 6-digit HSN code on B2B tax invoices, as per the applicable CBIC notification.
Do GST rates on HSN/SAC codes change often?+
Yes. The GST Council periodically revises rates for specific categories through notifications. This reference reflects commonly applied rates as of 2026 — always cross-check against the latest CBIC notification before filing or invoicing for edge-case or newly notified items.

Related Tools & Resources